Premier Division : Palace Shield

DIVISION A (Division 1 to 1968)  
       
  PALACE SHIELD PALACE CUP
  Winners   Runners up
  1902 St Annes Penwortham & Croston
  1903 Blackpool St Annes
  1904 Kirkham Blackpool & Penwortham
  1905 Blackpool Penwortham
  1906 Kirkham (after play off) Blackpool
  1907 Blackpool Kirkham
  1908 Kirkham Blackpool & Leyland
  1909 Fulwood Kirkham
  1910 Ashton Fulwood
  1911 Fulwood Kirkham
  1912 Fulwood Penwortham
  1913 Fulwood Penwortham
  1914 Penwortham Thornton
  1915 Leyland  
  1916, 1917, 1918 No Competition
  1919 Penwortham Kirkham K.O.
  1920 Penwortham Fleetwood K.O.
  1921 Penwortham Fleetwood
  1922 Fleetwood Kirkham
  1923 Penwortham Kirkham
  1924 Dick Kerr’s Penwortham
  1925 Dick Kerr’s Thornton
  1926 Dick Kerr’s St Annes
  1927 Penwortham Dick Kerr’s
  1928 Dick Kerr’s Penwortham
  1930 Dick Kerr’s Leyland Motors
  1931 Lancaster  Blackpool
  1932 Leyland Blackpool
  1933 Blackpool Fleetwood & Penwortham
  1934 Dick Kerr’s Blackpool
  1935 Kirkham Thornton I.C.I.
  1936 South Shore (after play-off) Thornton I.C.I.
  1937 Whittingham South Shore
  1938 Whittingham Elec & Transport and Fleetwood
  1940 Whittingham Thornton I.C.I.
  1941 Whittingham Fylde
  1942 Whittingham Thornton I.C.I.
  1943 Whittingham and Thornton I.C.I.  
  1944 Whittingham and Thornton I.C.I. ‘A’ (Joint Holders)  
  1945 Whittingham Thornton I.C.I. ‘B’
  1946 Whittingham  Penwortham
  1947 Whittingham  Fleetwood
  1948 South Shore Fleetwood
  1949 Bradshaws & Loxhams South Shore
  1950 South Shore Thornton I. C.I.
  1951 Bradshaws & Loxhams South Shore
  1952 South Shore Penwortham
  1953 South Shore Penwortham
  1954 Bradshaws & Loxhams Penwortham
  1955 Penwortham Fylde
  1956 Penwortham Kirkham
  1957 Bradshaws & Loxhams Penwortham (after play-off)
  1958 Bradshaws & Loxhams Penwortham
  1959 South Shore Bradshaws & Loxhams
  1960 Bradshaws & Loxhams Penwortham
  1961 Fulwood & Broughton South Shore
  1962 English Electric Kirkham
  1963 Bradshaws & Loxhams English Electric
  1964 English Electric South Shore
  1965 Penwortham South Shore
  1966 English Electric Penwortham
  1967 Fulwood & Broughton and English Electric (Joint Winners)  
  1968 South Shore English Electric
  1969 Bradshaws & Loxhams South Shore
  1970 Bradshaws & Loxhams Thornton Cleveleys
  1971 Penwortham Loxhams & Bradshaws
  1972 Loxhams & Bradshaws Penwortham
  1973 South Shore  Loxhams & Bradshaws
  1974 Thornton Cleveleys  Loxhams & Bradshaws
  1975 Thornton I.C.I English Electric
  1976 Dutton Forshaw  Wrea Green
  1977 Fulwood & Broughton English Electric
  1978 English Electric  Thornton Cleveleys
  1979 South Shore Thornton Cleveleys
  1980 South Shore  Vernons
  1981 English Electric South Shore
  1982 South Shore Wrea Green
  1983 Springfields Kirkham & Wesham and South Shore (Joint Runners-Up)
  1984 South Shore  Kirkham & Wesham
  1985 Fylde Fulwood & Broughton
  1986 Fylde Vernons
  1987 Fylde Penwortham
  1968 Penwortham  Vernon Carus
  1989 Penwortham  Vernon Carus
  1990 Fulwood & Broughton Fylde
  1991 Vernon Carus Fylde
  1992 Penwortham Fulwood & Broughton
  1993 Fulwood & Broughton Garstang
  1994 Fulwood & Broughton Longridge
  1995 Penwortham  Longridge
  1996 Longridge  Garstang
  1997 Longridge  Vernon Carus
  1998 Longridge  Vernon Carus
  1999 Vernon Carus  Fulwood & Broughton
  2000 Longridge Penwortham
  2001 Vernon Carus Longridge
  2002 Thornton Cleveleys Vernon Carus
  2003 Vernon Carus Penwortham
  2004 Longridge Penwortham
       
PREMIER DIVISION    
       
  2005 Fulwood & Broughton Penwortham
  2006 Great Eccleston Thornton Cleveleys
  2007 Vernon Carus Great Eccleston
  2008 Great Eccleston Vernon Carus
  2009 Vernon Carus Longridge
  2010 Vernon Carus Penwortham
  2011 Penwortham Vernon Carus
  2012 Vernon Carus Penwortham
  2013 Vernon Carus Penwortham
  2014 Vernon Carus Longridge
  2015 Great Eccleston Garstang
  2016 Fulwood & Broughton Vernon Carus
  2017 Garstang Fulwood & Broughton
DIVISION A        
(Division 1 to 1968)        
           
  PALACE SHIELD   PALACE CUP
  Winners     Runners up
                                 
  1902 St Annes   Penwortham & Croston
  1903 Blackpool   St Annes  
  1904 Kirkham   Blackpool & Penwortham
  1905 Blackpool   Penwortham
  1906 Kirkham (after play off)   Blackpool  
  1907 Blackpool   Kirkham  
  1908 Kirkham   Blackpool & Leyland
  1909 Fulwood   Kirkham  
  1910 Ashton   Fulwood  
  1911 Fulwood   Kirkham  
  1912 Fulwood   Penwortham
  1913 Fulwood   Penwortham
  1914 Penwortham   Thornton  
  1915 Leyland       
  1916, 1917, 1918 -    No Competition
  1919 Penwortham   Kirkham K.O.
  1920 Penwortham   Fleetwood K.O.
  1921 Penwortham   Fleetwood  
  1922 Fleetwood   Kirkham  
  1923 Penwortham   Kirkham  
  1924 Dick Kerr’s   Penwortham
  1925 Dick Kerr’s   Thornton  
  1926 Dick Kerr’s   St Annes  
  1927 Penwortham   Dick Kerr’s
  1928 Dick Kerr’s   Penwortham
  1930 Dick Kerr’s   Leyland Motors
  1931 Lancaster    Blackpool  
  1932 Leyland   Blackpool  
  1933 Blackpool   Fleetwood & Penwortham
  1934 Dick Kerr’s   Blackpool  
  1935 Kirkham   Thornton I.C.I.
  1936 South Shore (after play-off)   Thornton I.C.I.
  1937 Whittingham   South Shore
  1938 Whittingham              Elec & Transport and Fleetwood
  1940 Whittingham     Thornton I.C.I.
  1941 Whittingham   Fylde  
  1942 Whittingham   Thornton I.C.I.
  1943 Whittingham and Thornton I.C.I. (Joint Holders)    
  1944 Whittingham and Thornton I.C.I. ‘A’ (Joint Holders)    
  1945 Whittingham        Thornton I.C.I. ‘B’
  1946 Whittingham    Penwortham
  1947 Whittingham     Fleetwood  
  1948 South Shore    Fleetwood  
  1949 Bradshaws & Loxhams   South Shore
  1950 South Shore                        Thornton I. C.I.
  1951 Bradshaws & Loxhams   South Shore
  1952 South Shore   Penwortham
  1953 South Shore    Penwortham
  1954 Bradshaws & Loxhams   Penwortham
  1955 Penwortham             Fylde  
  1956 Penwortham        Kirkham  
  1957 Bradshaws & Loxhams   Penwortham (after play-off)
  1958 Bradshaws & Loxhams   Penwortham
  1959 South Shore   Bradshaws & Loxhams
  1960 Bradshaws & Loxhams   Penwortham
  1961 Fulwood & Broughton   South Shore
  1962 English Electric   Kirkham  
  1963 Bradshaws & Loxhams   English Electric
  1964 English Electric   South Shore
  1005 Penwortham   South Shore
  1966 English Electric   Penwortham
  1967 Fulwood & Broughton and English Electric (Joint Winners)    
  1968 South Shore   English Electric
  1969 Bradshaws & Loxhams   South Shore
  1970 Bradshaws & Loxhams   Thornton Cleveleys
  1971 Penwortham   Loxhams & Bradshaws
  1972 Loxhams & Bradshaws   Penwortham
  1973 South Shore    Loxhams & Bradshaws
  1974 Thornton Cleveleys         Loxhams & Bradshaws
  1975 Thornton I.C.I   English Electric
  1976 Dutton Forshaw    Wrea Green
  1977 Fulwood & Broughton   English Electric
  1978 English Electric    Thornton Cleveleys
  1979 South Shore   Thornton Cleveleys
  1980 South Shore    Vernons  
  1981 English Electric    South Shore
  1982 South Shore   Wrea Green
  1983 Springfields                   Kirkham & Wesham and South Shore (Joint Runners-Up)
  1984 South Shore    Kirkham & Wesham
  1985 Fylde   Fulwood & Broughton
  1986 Fylde   Vernons  
  1987 Fylde   Penwortham
  1968 Penwortham    Vernon Carus
  1989 Penwortham    Vernon Carus
  1990 Fulwood & Broughton   Fylde  
  1991 Vernon Carus   Fylde  
  1992 Penwortham   Fulwood & Broughton
  1993 Fulwood & Broughton    Garstang  
  1994 Fulwood & Broughton   Longridge  
  1995 Penwortham    Longridge  
  1996 Longridge    Garstang  
  1997 Longridge    Vernon Carus
  1998 Longridge    Vernon Carus
  1999 Vernon Carus    Fulwood & Broughton
  2000 Longridge   Penwortham
  2001 Vernon Carus   Longridge  
  2002 Thornton Cleveleys   Vernon Carus
  2003 Vernon Carus   Penwortham
  2004 Longridge   Penwortham
           
PREMIER DIVISION        
           
  2005 Fulwood & Broughton   Penwortham
  2006 Great Eccleston   Thornton Cleveleys
  2007 Vernon Carus   Great Eccleston
  2008 Great Eccleston   Vernon Carus
  2009 Vernon Carus   Longridge  
  2010 Vernon Carus   Penwortham
  2011 Penwortham   Great Eccleston

ECB Club Support

The ECB have set up a resource base to support clubs as they look to develop a gateway to the self-help support resources available to help cricket clubs meet the ever changing demands and challenges they face.

 

ECB263 Club Support Banner ad 468x60 AW