Print this page

All to Play towards the end of Stage 1

logo600

Stage 2 Format

At each level, the top 2 in each group will go into a Gold play-off.  The next 2 into a Silver Play-off and the others into a Bronze Play-off.  Where there are 8 teams, this will entail 2 groups of 4 playing 3 matches.  Then the top 2 in each will play semis, finals and ¾ play off.  The others can also play further games in the same pattern.  Smaller groups will have a different set -up.

Level 1 – Phase 1 Current Position         

St Annes will win Group 1 and go into the gold group.  Blackpool are second having completed their group games but could be caught by any of the other three teams.

Group 2 has Fulwood at the top but, if they lose to Longridge, any of the current top 4 could make up the Gold teams.  Preston and Kirkham will be in the bronze group.

Group 3 has Leyland in the lead but could be caught by Chorley or Eccleston.  Penwortham will be in the bronze group.

Morecambe and Netherfield will qualify for gold from Group 4 with their match next week deciding the group winners.  Lancaster and Kendal will both be in the silver group.

Phase 2 will be 8 Gold and Silver with 5 in Bronze playing 4 games in the group.

Level 2 – Phase 1 Current Position         

Group 1 is wide open with 4 potential group winners.  Lytham II will be in the bronze group.

Leyland II and Hoghton will qualify for the gold group from group 2 with the remaining 4 teams vying for the remaining places in silver.

In group 3, it is very close for the top spots between New Longton, Rufford and Mawdesley.  Tarleton will be in the bronze. 

Longridge II have qualified for gold from group 4 with the next 3 teams contesting the other spot.  Garstang II will be in the bronze.

Phase 2 will have 8 in each of the Gold, Silver and Bronze groupings.

Level 3 – Phase 1 Current Position         

In group 1, Whittingham will win the group and go into the gold group.  The next four teams could all come second and Ingol will be in the bronze.

In group 2, it is a 3-way fight at the top for the 2 gold places and a 3 way fight at the bottom to get the 4th spot for silver.  Preston II will be in the bronze.

In group 3, Walton-le-Dale will qualify for the gold with up to 4 teams potentially second.    White Coppice will finish in the bronze.

In group 4,four teams have the same points and could also be caught by 5th place.  Bretherton will be in the bronze.

Phase 2 will have 8 in each of the Gold, Silver and Bronze groupings.

Level 4 – Phase 1 Current Position         

In group 1, Wyre, Norcross and South Shore II are in contention for the top two places. 

In group 2, Wrea Green II and Kirkham II will go into the gold with Ingol II and Wyre II going into the silver.

In group 3, Hoghton II, Whittle-le-Woods II and Walton-le-Dale II could all finish in the top 2.  Longridge IV and BAC/EE II will be in the silver.

In group 4, Darwen III, Withnell Fold II and Tarleton III are level on points with Charnock St James in the silver.

Phase 2 will have 8 in the Gold group and 2 groups of 5 for silver playing 4 games and no play-off.

Rate this item
(3 votes)
  • font size
Alex Diver

Palace Shield Executive

Latest from Alex Diver