2024 Cup Draws

  • Saturday, 09 March 2024 14:24
  • Published in League News
  • Read 266 times

Cup Draws

The Cup Draws were made for the 2024 season this weekend.

The Draws were conducted by League President John Smith and Chairman Peter Metcalfe under the watchful eyes of Alex Diver and Trevor Wilde.

The draws can be seen below and on Play Cricket

Meyler Cup

  Sun 12th May   Preliminary Round
2 Morecambe v Great Eccleston
3 Croston v Vernon Carus
4 New Longton v Rufford
6 Standish v Tarleton
7 Shireshead v Barrow
10 Ingol v Torrisholme
11 Eccleston v Sedgwick
14 Carnforth v Preston
15 Penrith v Penwortham
       
       
       
  Sun 9th June   1st round
A BAC/EE Preston v Winner 2
B Winner 3 v Winner 4
C Fylde v Winner 6
D Winner 7 v Westgate
E Heysham v Winner 10
F Winner 11 v Thornton Cleveleys
G Kirkham & Wesham v Winner 14
H Winner 15 v Lancaster

 

 

Loxham Cup

  Sun 12th May   Preliminary Round
2 Great Eccleston II v Preston II
3 Euxton II v Penwortham II
4 Longridge II v Leyland II
6 Netherfield II v Torrisholme II
7 Hoghton v Blackpool II
10 Kirkham & Wesham II v Vernon Carus II
11 Lancaster II v Eccleston II
12 Walton-le-Dale v Fleetwood II
14 Norcross v Tarleton II
15 Garstang II v Thornton Cleveleys II
16 Fulwood & Broghton II v South Shore
       
  Sun 9th June   1st round
A Hesketh Bank v Winner 2
B Winner 3 v Winner 4
C Mawdelsey II v Winner 6
D Winner 7 v St Annes II
E Chorley II v Winner 10
F Winner 11 v Winner 12
G Whittingham & Goosnagh v Winner 14
H Winner 15 v Winner 16

 

Crabtree Cup

  Sun 12th May   Preliminary Round
2 Whittle-le-Woods v Fulwood & Broughton III
3 Leyland III v Chorley III
4 Darwen III v Norcross II
6 Penwortham III v Ingol II
7 Longridge III v Hoghton II
10 Wyre v Rufford II
11 White Coppice v BAC/EE Preston II
12 Fylde II v Leyland IV
14 Penwortham IV v Croston II
15 Blackpool III v New Longton II
16 Garstang III v Charnock St James II
       
  Sun 9th June   1st round
A Bretherton v Winner 2
B Winner 3 v Winner 4
C Euxton Sun XI v Winner 6
D Winner 7 v Standish II
E Vernon Carus III v Winner 10
F Winner 11 v Winner 12
G Preston Sun XI v Winner 14
H Winner 15 v Winner 16

 

 

Dates

 

Sun 12th May   Preliminary Round
Sun 9th June   First Round
Sun 23rd June   Second Round
Sun 14th July   Semi-Finals
Sun 28th July   T20 Finals Day @ Fylde
Sun 4th August    Crabtree Final @ Longridge
Sun 11th August    Loxham Final @ Croston
Sun 18th August    Meyler Final @ Carnforth
Wed 10th July   MCC Game
Rate this item
(0 votes)
  • Last modified on Saturday, 09 March 2024 20:40
  • font size
Alex Diver

Palace Shield Executive

Northern League Secretary

soundontheground

 

 belhaven brewery

pspod   

ECB Club Support

The ECB have set up a resource base to support clubs as they look to develop a gateway to the self-help support resources available to help cricket clubs meet the ever changing demands and challenges they face.

 

ECB263 Club Support Banner ad 468x60 AW